Kuah

Wonderland Food Store

An informal evening seafood restaurant in Kuah for Chinese and Malaysian shared dishes at approachable prices.

Open nowEditor-verified

Wonderland Food Store photo guide

Shared dishes are central to the group dining style at many Langkawi seafood restaurants.

A shared Asian meal arranged across a restaurant table
Image 1 of 3
Image credits

Photo: Unsplash · Unsplash License

The experience

Join a lively Kuah seafood dinner

Open-air tables, shared dishes and an early-evening rhythm

Wonderland is most comfortable when treated as an informal group meal. Choose seafood and a few supporting dishes, then share everything across the table.

The restaurant opens for dinner and can become busy, so arriving near opening time helps with seating and dish availability.

Worth your time

Key highlights

A shared Asian meal arranged across a restaurant table

Evening seafood

The restaurant concentrates on dinner rather than all-day service.

Seafood and side dishes served together for a shared meal

Approachable format

Open-air tables and shared plates create a casual local atmosphere.

Freshly prepared Asian dishes ready to share at dinner

Kelana Mas location

The area forms a useful cluster with several established Kuah restaurants.

A shared Asian meal arranged across a restaurant table

Mixed groups

Seafood, vegetables and cooked dishes can be combined for different preferences.

Plan your table

Dining information

Before you go

The setting is casual and partly open-air. Weather and busy evenings can affect comfort and waiting time.

Cuisine
Chinese, seafood, Asian and Malaysian
Dining style
Informal open-air shared meal
Typical meal
60–90 minutes
Best for
Good-value dinners and small groups
Timing tip
Arrive early for easier seating
Today 17:30–22:30
Full week
  1. Mon17:30–22:30
  2. Tue17:30–22:30
  3. Wed17:30–22:30
  4. Thu17:30–22:30
  5. Fri17:30–22:30
  6. Sat17:30–22:30
  7. Sun17:30–22:30

Location

Persiaran Mutiara 2, Pusat Perdagangan Kelana Mas, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah

Open in Google Maps

Kuah

Persiaran Mutiara 2, Pusat Perdagangan Kelana Mas, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah

Chinese Seafood Restaurant

DirectionsOpen in your maps app
Google MapsOpen directionsOpen
Apple MapsOpen placeOpen
WazeStart navigationOpen

Getting there

Getting there
Kuah is easiest to reach by taxi, e-hailing or rental vehicle. Use the map pin for the final approach.
Before leaving
Walk-ins are common, but larger groups should call ahead and current opening hours should be confirmed before travelling.

Nearby

Visit planner

Plan your meal

Use this quick guide to decide when Wonderland Food Store suits your plans, who will enjoy it and how much time to allow.

Trip fit

Who will enjoy this table?

This venue is a strong match for these dining occasions and groups.

  • Budget-conscious diners
  • Seafood dinner
  • Kuah stays
  • Small groups

Questions

Where is Wonderland Food Store in Langkawi?

Wonderland Food Store is in Kuah, Langkawi. The listed address is Persiaran Mutiara 2, Pusat Perdagangan Kelana Mas, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah. Use the map link for turn-by-turn navigation.

What kind of food does Wonderland Food Store serve?

An informal evening seafood restaurant in Kuah for Chinese and Malaysian shared dishes at approachable prices. Menus, stock and individual items can change, so confirm specific requirements directly with the business.

What is Wonderland Food Store known for?

Wonderland Food Store is known for informal open-air setting; chinese and malaysian seafood; evening-only service.

When is the best time to visit Wonderland Food Store?

Near the 5:30 pm opening for a quieter table and broader availability. Allow around 60–90 minutes and confirm same-day operating hours before making a special journey.

Do I need a reservation at Wonderland Food Store?

Walk-ins are common, but larger groups should call ahead and current opening hours should be confirmed before travelling.

Community reviews

Visited Wonderland Food Store?

Share one useful detail to help another traveller plan with confidence.
Sign in to write a review
CallDirections