Datai Bay

The Datai Spa

Datai Bay rainforest spa with Ramuan-inspired treatments beside a stream on The Datai estate.

Closed now · Opens Tomorrow, 09:00Editor-verified

The Datai Spa photo guide

Official The Datai spa villa photography showing rainforest treatment spaces.

Spa villa treatment space at The Datai Spa Langkawi
Image 1 of 3
Image credits

Photo: The Datai Langkawi · Used with attribution from the merchant website

The experience

Ramuan wellness beside the rainforest stream

A quiet Datai Bay spa day built around Malay tradition and forest immersion.

The spa is positioned by a winding stream so treatments arrive with rainforest sound rather than beach-club noise.

Wellbeing extends beyond the treatment room into Holistic Pavilion activities and the Pulih programme for guests wanting multi-day recovery plans.

Book through The Datai’s spa desk; non-guest availability can be limited, so confirm access before travelling specifically for a treatment.

Worth your time

Key highlights

Spa villa treatment space at The Datai Spa Langkawi

Stream-side setting

Spa villas sit in rainforest surroundings rather than a mall or strip location.

Resort villa setting near The Datai Spa campus

Ramuan-inspired care

Malay herbal and cultural wellness framing shapes the treatment philosophy.

Beach bar leisure setting after spa treatments at The Datai

Pulih journeys

Longer spa-plus-fitness programmes for guests wanting structured recovery stays.

Plan your visit

Spa information

Before you go

Treatment menus and non-guest access change — confirm appointments and arrival instructions with The Datai spa desk.

Focus
Rainforest spa & Ramuan wellness
Hours
Confirm with spa desk
Best for
Quiet recovery days
Programmes
Spa, holistic & Pulih
Today 09:00–20:00
Full week
  1. Mon09:00–20:00
  2. Tue09:00–20:00
  3. Wed09:00–20:00
  4. Thu09:00–20:00
  5. Fri09:00–20:00
  6. Sat09:00–20:00
  7. Sun09:00–20:00

Location

Jalan Teluk Datai, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah

Open in Google Maps

Datai Bay

Jalan Teluk Datai, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah

Resort Spa

DirectionsOpen in your maps app
Google MapsOpen directionsOpen
Apple MapsOpen placeOpen
WazeStart navigationOpen

Getting there

Getting there
Datai Bay is easiest to reach by taxi, e-hailing or rental vehicle. Use the map pin for the final approach.
Before leaving
Appointments are recommended, especially evenings and weekends; confirm same-day therapist availability before travelling.

Nearby

Visit planner

Plan your shopping stop

Use this quick guide to decide when to visit The Datai Spa and whether it matches your shopping list.

Trip fit

Who is this stop for?

This shop is a strong match for these travellers and purchase needs.

  • Luxury spa travellers
  • Rainforest wellness seekers
  • Datai Bay resort guests

Questions

Where is The Datai Spa in Langkawi?

The Datai Spa is in Datai Bay, Langkawi. The listed address is Jalan Teluk Datai, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah. Use the map link for turn-by-turn navigation.

What treatments does The Datai Spa offer?

Datai Bay rainforest spa with Ramuan-inspired treatments beside a stream on The Datai estate. Details can change, so confirm specifics directly with the business.

What is The Datai Spa known for?

The Datai Spa is known for stream-side rainforest spa villas; ramuan-inspired malay wellness treatments; holistic pavilion meditation and movement.

When is the best time to visit The Datai Spa?

Late morning or mid-afternoon treatments; book Pulih programmes well ahead. Allow around 2–4 hours and confirm same-day operating details before making a special journey.

Do I need an appointment at The Datai Spa?

Appointments are recommended, especially evenings and weekends; confirm same-day therapist availability before travelling.

Community reviews

Visited The Datai Spa?

Share one useful detail to help another traveller plan with confidence.
Sign in to write a review
CallDirections