# Kapal Layar Langkawi

A Telok Nibong seafood restaurant near Pantai Kok for Chinese-style shared dishes and a quieter western-coast meal.

- Canonical URL: https://langkawi.app/business/kapal-layar-langkawi
- Markdown twin: https://langkawi.app/business/kapal-layar-langkawi.md
- Category: Food & Beverage
- Subcategory: Chinese Seafood Restaurant
- Neighbourhood: Telok Nibong, Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia
- Price tier: $$·
- Rating: 4.4 / 5
- Published: 2026-07-22
- Address: 2187, Telok Nibong, Jalan Pantai Kok, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah
- Phone: +60 12-295 1449
- Website: https://kapallayarlangkawi.shop/
- Source: Editor-verified listing on Langkawi App

## Key facts

- Place: Kapal Layar Langkawi
- Type: Chinese Seafood Restaurant
- Area: Telok Nibong, Langkawi, Kedah, Malaysia
- Address: 2187, Telok Nibong, Jalan Pantai Kok, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah
- Price: mid-range ($$)
- Phone: +60 12-295 1449
- Website: https://kapallayarlangkawi.shop/
- Cuisine: Chinese, seafood, Asian and Malaysian
- Setting: Telok Nibong near Pantai Kok
- Typical meal: 60–90 minutes
- Best for: Families, resort guests and western-coast drives
- Order tip: Confirm market-price seafood before cooking
- Typical visit: 60–90 minutes
- Best time: Lunch around a Pantai Kok itinerary or early dinner before resort dining peaks
- Source: Editor-verified listing on Langkawi App

## Editorial notes

Kapal Layar is a Chinese seafood restaurant at Telok Nibong on Jalan Pantai Kok, positioned for travellers staying around Pantai Kok, Telaga Harbour and the western resorts. The menu is built for shared seafood meals, while the coastal approach adds a quieter alternative to Kuah and Cenang.

## Pair western-coast exploring with a seafood meal

### Chinese shared dishes at Telok Nibong near Pantai Kok

Kapal Layar is conveniently placed for a lunch or dinner around the SkyCab, Pantai Kok and western-coast resort area without returning to Cenang or Kuah.

Build the table around one main seafood choice, then add vegetables, tofu, rice or noodles. Confirm price and preparation for any market-price item.

## Key highlights

- **Western-coast location:** Telok Nibong is practical for Pantai Kok and Telaga Harbour itineraries.
- **Shared seafood menu:** Chinese-style dishes suit families and groups ordering for the table.
- **Lunch and dinner:** Published profiles show split service across both main meal periods.
- **Quieter alternative:** The setting is removed from the busiest Cenang restaurant strip.

## Dining information

- Cuisine: Chinese, seafood, Asian and Malaysian
- Setting: Telok Nibong near Pantai Kok
- Typical meal: 60–90 minutes
- Best for: Families, resort guests and western-coast drives
- Order tip: Confirm market-price seafood before cooking
- Typical visit: 60–90 minutes
- Best time: Lunch around a Pantai Kok itinerary or early dinner before resort dining peaks
- Before you go: Service is often split between lunch and dinner. The listing encodes the dinner window (18:00–23:00); confirm lunch availability on the day.

## Best for

- Pantai Kok stays
- Chinese seafood
- Families
- Western-coast road trips

## Nearby experiences

- https://langkawi.app/business/langkawi-skycab
- https://langkawi.app/business/the-danna-langkawi
- https://langkawi.app/business/tanjung-rhu-beach

## Editorial sources

- Facts checked: 2026-07-22
- Naturally Langkawi — Restoran Kapal Layar portfolio: https://naturallylangkawi.my/portfolio/restoran-kapal-layar/
- Kapal Layar — Google Maps place: https://www.google.com/maps/place/?q=place_id:ChIJASDdxXV3TDARx8YM_5-K6SU
- Kapal Layar — business website: https://kapallayarlangkawi.shop/







## Signature items

- Chinese-style seafood
- Telok Nibong coastal location
- Shared group meals
- Pantai Kok resort access

## Opening hours

- Monday: 18:00–23:00
- Tuesday: 18:00–23:00
- Wednesday: 18:00–23:00
- Thursday: 18:00–23:00
- Friday: 18:00–23:00
- Saturday: 18:00–23:00
- Sunday: 18:00–23:00



## Frequently asked questions

### Where is Kapal Layar Langkawi in Langkawi?

Kapal Layar Langkawi is in Telok Nibong, Langkawi. The listed address is 2187, Telok Nibong, Jalan Pantai Kok, 07000 Langkawi, Kedah. Use the map link for turn-by-turn navigation.

### What kind of food does Kapal Layar Langkawi serve?

A Telok Nibong seafood restaurant near Pantai Kok for Chinese-style shared dishes and a quieter western-coast meal. Menus, stock and individual items can change, so confirm specific requirements directly with the business.

### What is Kapal Layar Langkawi known for?

Kapal Layar Langkawi is known for chinese-style seafood; telok nibong coastal location; shared group meals.

### When is the best time to visit Kapal Layar Langkawi?

Lunch around a Pantai Kok itinerary or early dinner before resort dining peaks. Allow around 60–90 minutes and confirm same-day operating hours before making a special journey.

### Do I need a reservation at Kapal Layar Langkawi?

Walk-ins are common, but larger groups should call ahead and current opening hours should be confirmed before travelling.

## Tags

- Kapal Layar Langkawi
- Pantai Kok seafood
- Telok Nibong restaurant
